Privacy policy

Darrall Macqueen is committed to protecting your personal data. We want you to trust us with your personal data and to understand exactly how and why we process your personal data which is why we have produced this Privacy Notice to notify you about how we use your personal data when you use our website: www.darrallmacqueen.com. We will always process your personal data in accordance with data protection laws, such as the GDPR. We strongly recommend you familiarise yourself with this Privacy Notice and should you have any questions please feel free to contact us.

Darrall Macqueen is a “controller” in respect of personal data collected via its website (www.darrallmacqueen.com). This means that we are responsible for deciding how we process the personal data we hold about you. “Personal data” means information which identifies you as well as any information relating to you, and may include your name, your age and your CV.

This notice applies only to users of our website. If you use any other website (including where you access a website from our site) you should ensure that you read their privacy notice to understand how they will process your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data via our website in only two circumstances:

  1. Where you contact us: we will collect your name, contact details and any other personal data that you submit within your communication; and

  2. Where you apply for a job with us: we will collect your name, application, CV and any other personal data that you submit with your application.

How will we process your personal data?

Darrall Macqueen will only use your personal data when permitted to do so in accordance with data protection laws, which means that we will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In respect of your personal data, these bases are as following: (i) where the processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interests and these interests do not prejudice your own interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms; or (ii) where you have consented to our processing of your personal data. Specifically, we will process your personal data for the following purposes and the applicable lawful basis are as follows:

Purpose
Lawful Basis


Responding to communications and queries that you send to us
Legitimate interests so that we can respond to you / consent as this information was freely provided by you

Considering job applications that you send to us
Legitimate interests so that we can consider your application / consent as this information was freely provided by you

Retaining information from job applicants for future rolesConsent where you have freely stated that we may retain your information for future roles.

Data retention

Darrall Macqueen will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was received.

Where you contact us with a query, we will retain this information for no longer than 12 months except where the content of the communication requires us to keep it for longer (i.e. where it relates to a legal claim).

Where you send us a job application we will retain your information only for so long as is necessary to consider your application and to follow up with any further requests or to arrange interviews. If you are successful in your application then your personal data will continue to be processed by us in accordance with our staff’s privacy notice. If you are unsuccessful in your application then we will hold your personal data for no longer than 3 months if you don’t hear from us. We might contact you to ask if you would like us to hold your information for future roles which you may be interested in. If you decline then we will delete your personal data and if you accept we will continue to hold your personal data for no longer than 12 months. CV’s sent to us on an ad hoc basis will also be held for 12 months.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data (commonly known as a “right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest you want to object to processing on this ground and provided that we do not have compelling legitimate interests to override such objection.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

  • Complain to a relevant supervisory authority in respect of our processing of your personal data, which will be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. However, if you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data, we encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can work with you to resolve them.

If you want to review, verify, correct, request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us in writing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Please be aware that the rights above are not absolute and there may be circumstances where we are unable to comply with your request (either wholly or in part). In such cases we will explain why we cannot comply with the request.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another lawful basis for doing so, which we will inform you of when responding to you. Please note, however, that in most cases we do not rely on your consent to process your personal data.

Contact us

If you have any queries in relation to your personal data or how it is processed by Darrall Macqueen please contact:

Billy Macqueen
billy@darrallmacqueen.com

Julie Cronshey
julie@darrallmacqueen.com

T: 020 3917 5000
Shearwater House, The Green, Richmond Upon Thames, TW9 1PX

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

NamePurposeTypical ContentExpires
autsessAuthentication session to preserve any sign ins and other changes you might have made during your visit to this site.Hashed data referring to your unique visit. No personal information unless signed in.On exit
cookie_noticeUsed to supress the cookie notice once the user opts to hide it“Yes” or “No”31 days, updated with each visit
prefixed with 
X-Mapping-
Set by our webserver to manage content delivery on cloud based serversInformation about which server is providing content to the userOn exit

Third party cookies

These are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

ProviderNamePurposeMore Info.
Google AnalyticsMultiple cookies prefixed with __utmThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Privacy policy
VimeoMultiple cookies prefixed with __utm and with domain .player.vimeo.comVimeo embedded videoVimeo Privacy policy

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.